Predictions

Iceland

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes Vikingur Reykjavík the likeliest champion, at 100.0%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for Iceland
#ClubPointsTitle
1Vikingur Reykjavík65100.0%
2KR Reykjavík52
3Fram Reykjavík50
4Breiðablik UBK37
5ÍA Akranes37
6UMF Stjarnan36
7Valur Reykjavík36
8Keflavík ÍF32
9FH Hafnarfjördur32
10KA Akureyri27
11Thór Akureyri24
12ÍB Vestmannaeyjar22

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, Iceland
Club123456789101112
Vikingur Reykjavík100
KR Reykjavík7426
Fram Reykjavík2674
Breiðablik UBK46271782
ÍA Akranes192634174
UMF Stjarnan19212127102
Valur Reykjavík15232227103
Keflavík ÍF123933512
FH Hafnarfjördur241340384
KA Akureyri1575172
Thór Akureyri1115534
ÍB Vestmannaeyjar72864

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in Iceland with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Sat 10 OctFram ReykjavíkKR Reykjavík40%25%35%
Sat 10 OctThór AkureyriÍB Vestmannaeyjar40%25%35%
Sat 10 OctUMF StjarnanKA Akureyri50%24%26%
Sat 10 OctValur ReykjavíkFH Hafnarfjördur49%24%27%
Sun 11 OctBreiðablik UBKKeflavík ÍF63%21%16%
Sun 11 OctVikingur ReykjavíkÍA Akranes70%19%11%