Iceland
3,480 league matches recorded
Men
All-time table
Every club with 10 or more matches, across all competitions.
| # | Club | P | W | D | L | Pts | Avg | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KR Reykjavík | 669 | 318 | 158 | 193 | 1112 | 1.66 | 1134 | 900 |
| 2 | FH Hafnarfjördur | 621 | 309 | 151 | 161 | 1078 | 1.74 | 1142 | 818 |
| 3 | Valur Reykjavík | 609 | 257 | 133 | 219 | 904 | 1.48 | 1032 | 916 |
| 4 | Breiðablik UBK | 563 | 251 | 132 | 180 | 885 | 1.57 | 993 | 803 |
| 5 | UMF Stjarnan | 455 | 192 | 118 | 145 | 694 | 1.52 | 806 | 703 |
| 6 | ÍB Vestmannaeyjar | 535 | 185 | 116 | 234 | 671 | 1.25 | 714 | 793 |
| 7 | Vikingur Reykjavík | 443 | 179 | 113 | 151 | 650 | 1.47 | 749 | 643 |
| 8 | ÍA Akranes | 521 | 176 | 118 | 227 | 646 | 1.24 | 733 | 895 |
| 9 | Fylkir Reykjavík | 490 | 172 | 113 | 205 | 629 | 1.28 | 699 | 805 |
| 10 | Keflavík ÍF | 486 | 143 | 117 | 226 | 546 | 1.12 | 683 | 880 |
| 11 | Fram Reykjavík | 465 | 145 | 106 | 214 | 541 | 1.16 | 657 | 819 |
| 12 | KA Akureyri | 296 | 112 | 76 | 108 | 412 | 1.39 | 463 | 451 |
| 13 | UMF Grindavík | 340 | 102 | 86 | 152 | 392 | 1.15 | 452 | 584 |
| 14 | Fjölnir Reykjavík | 172 | 48 | 45 | 79 | 189 | 1.10 | 246 | 300 |
| 15 | HK Kópavogur | 174 | 44 | 42 | 88 | 174 | 1.00 | 219 | 336 |
| 16 | Thróttur Reykjavík | 120 | 27 | 27 | 66 | 108 | 0.90 | 145 | 244 |
| 17 | Thór Akureyri | 116 | 28 | 20 | 68 | 104 | 0.90 | 140 | 240 |
| 18 | KS Fjallabyggd | 56 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 67 | 1.20 | 68 | 95 |
| 19 | Víkingur Ólafsvík | 66 | 14 | 18 | 34 | 60 | 0.91 | 68 | 117 |
| 20 | Leiknir Reykjavík | 71 | 14 | 16 | 41 | 58 | 0.82 | 66 | 132 |
| 21 | Vestri | 48 | 9 | 12 | 27 | 39 | 0.81 | 48 | 101 |
| 22 | UMF Selfoss | 44 | 11 | 5 | 28 | 38 | 0.86 | 62 | 95 |
| 23 | Haukar Hafnarfjördur | 22 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 20 | 0.91 | 29 | 45 |
| 24 | IR Reykjavík | 18 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 0.94 | 20 | 30 |
| 25 | UMF Afturelding | 17 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 0.94 | 28 | 33 |
Showing 25 of 26 clubs.
Scorelines
| Home goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 6.1 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.32 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| 1 | 7.3 | 11.4 | 6.7 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.49 | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| 2 | 6.6 | 8.9 | 6.4 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.32 | 0.11 | 0.03 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.63 | 0.17 | 0.03 | |
| 4 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.57 | 0.40 | 0.09 | 0.03 | |
| 5 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.49 | 0.29 | 0.14 | |||
| 6 | 0.17 | 0.37 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.06 | |||
| 7+ | 0.26 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
Share of all matches, %. Home score down, away across; 7+ groups higher scores.
Goals per match
League football only, by season.
Goals
Home advantage
Share of matches won by the home side.
%
Longest unbeaten runs
- FH Hafnarfjördur3128 May 2004 – 21 Aug 2005
- UMF Stjarnan274 May 2014 – 26 May 2015
- Vikingur Reykjavík2417 Aug 2025 – 2 Jul 2026
- Valur Reykjavík218 Jul 2020 – 7 Jun 2021
- Breiðablik UBK216 Jul 2024 – 3 Aug 2025
Highest-scoring matches
- Fram Reykjavík4:8Keflavík ÍF17 Sept 2022
- KR Reykjavík8:3Breiðablik UBK24 Oct 2026
- KR Reykjavík7:3UMF Stjarnan20 Sept 2009
- Valur Reykjavík6:4ÍA Akranes29 Jul 2013
- FH Hafnarfjördur6:4ÍB Vestmannaeyjar18 Sept 2019
- Vikingur Reykjavík5:4Valur Reykjavík16 Aug 1999
- Fram Reykjavík5:4FH Hafnarfjördur15 Sept 2002
- Breiðablik UBK3:6UMF Grindavík26 May 2008
- FH Hafnarfjördur7:2UMF Grindavík6 Jul 2011
- ÍA Akranes2:7FH Hafnarfjördur30 Jun 2012
Most goalless draws
- KR Reykjavík30of 609
- ÍA Akranes25of 473
- Breiðablik UBK22of 502
- Vikingur Reykjavík22of 392
- FH Hafnarfjördur22of 556
Highest share of 0:0
Clubs with 20 or more matches.
- KS Fjallabyggd14.8%of 54
- Víkingur Ólafsvík9.1%of 66
- Leiknir Reykjavík8.5%of 71
- UMF Grindavík6.2%of 338
- KA Akureyri5.9%of 286
Women
All-time table
Every club with 10 or more matches, across all competitions.
| # | Club | P | W | D | L | Pts | Avg | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Breiðablik UBK F | 444 | 296 | 52 | 96 | 940 | 2.12 | 1209 | 508 |
| 2 | Valur Reykjavík F | 420 | 278 | 59 | 83 | 893 | 2.13 | 1245 | 458 |
| 3 | UMF Stjarnan F | 419 | 234 | 57 | 128 | 759 | 1.81 | 908 | 545 |
| 4 | Thor/KA F | 394 | 184 | 63 | 147 | 615 | 1.56 | 768 | 673 |
| 5 | ÍB Vestmannaeyjar F | 273 | 128 | 35 | 110 | 419 | 1.53 | 523 | 451 |
| 6 | KR Reykjavík F | 256 | 94 | 29 | 133 | 311 | 1.22 | 470 | 519 |
| 7 | FH Hafnarfjördur F | 266 | 84 | 32 | 150 | 284 | 1.07 | 374 | 675 |
| 7 | Fylkir Reykjavík F | 264 | 80 | 44 | 140 | 284 | 1.08 | 353 | 577 |
| 9 | UMF Selfoss F | 199 | 74 | 35 | 90 | 257 | 1.29 | 278 | 342 |
| 10 | Thróttur Reykjavík F | 199 | 69 | 35 | 95 | 242 | 1.22 | 295 | 391 |
| 11 | Keflavík ÍF F | 176 | 48 | 20 | 108 | 164 | 0.93 | 246 | 445 |
| 12 | Afturelding / F. F | 144 | 34 | 16 | 94 | 118 | 0.82 | 141 | 367 |
| 13 | Vikingur Reykjavík F | 67 | 25 | 12 | 30 | 87 | 1.30 | 115 | 127 |
| 14 | UMF Grindavík F | 90 | 23 | 11 | 56 | 80 | 0.89 | 87 | 232 |
| 15 | UMF Tindastóll F | 79 | 21 | 14 | 44 | 77 | 0.97 | 93 | 162 |
| 16 | Fram Reykjavík F | 42 | 16 | 4 | 22 | 52 | 1.24 | 64 | 95 |
| 17 | HK/Vikingur F | 72 | 13 | 10 | 49 | 49 | 0.68 | 74 | 193 |
| 18 | Grindavik/Njardvik F | 24 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 32 | 1.33 | 35 | 44 |
| 19 | Fjölnir Reykjavík F | 34 | 5 | 6 | 23 | 21 | 0.62 | 29 | 100 |
| 20 | IR Reykjavík F | 34 | 5 | 3 | 26 | 18 | 0.53 | 33 | 142 |
| 21 | Haukar Hafnarfjördur F | 36 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 14 | 0.39 | 31 | 107 |
| 22 | UMF Afturelding F | 18 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 0.67 | 17 | 50 |
| 23 | ÍA Akranes F | 50 | 2 | 4 | 44 | 10 | 0.20 | 31 | 146 |
| 24 | FHL F | 19 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 0.21 | 15 | 65 |
Scorelines
| Home goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.46 | 1.3 |
| 1 | 6.2 | 6.3 | 6.8 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.41 | 0.82 |
| 2 | 4.6 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.41 | 0.20 | 0.10 |
| 3 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 0.87 | 0.36 | 0.15 | 0.10 | |
| 4 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.36 | 0.15 | 0.10 | ||
| 5 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.41 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.05 | ||
| 6 | 1.4 | 0.87 | 0.36 | 0.10 | ||||
| 7+ | 2.0 | 0.61 | 0.56 | 0.15 |
Share of all matches, %. Home score down, away across; 7+ groups higher scores.
Goals per match
League football only, by season.
Goals
Home advantage
Share of matches won by the home side.
%
Longest unbeaten runs
- Breiðablik UBK F4329 Jul 2014 – 24 Sept 2016
- Valur Reykjavík F3311 Aug 2006 – 12 Aug 2008
- Thor/KA F227 Aug 2016 – 22 Aug 2017
- UMF Stjarnan F198 Sept 2012 – 15 Sept 2013
- KR Reykjavík F1630 Aug 2006 – 7 Sept 2007
Highest-scoring matches
- FH Hafnarfjördur F0:15Valur Reykjavík F26 Jun 2006
- ÍB Vestmannaeyjar F12:2ÍA Akranes F17 May 2005
- FH Hafnarfjördur F1:13Breiðablik UBK F25 Jul 2006
- Valur Reykjavík F14:0Fylkir Reykjavík F25 Jul 2006
- Breiðablik UBK F13:0FH Hafnarfjördur F27 May 2014
- KR Reykjavík F12:0FH Hafnarfjördur F2 Aug 2006
- Fylkir Reykjavík F1:11KR Reykjavík F3 Sept 2006
- Valur Reykjavík F9:3Breiðablik UBK F26 Aug 2008
- Haukar Hafnarfjördur F3:9Breiðablik UBK F19 Sept 2010
- Thor/KA F0:11KR Reykjavík F21 Jun 2006
Most goalless draws
- Thor/KA F16of 385
- UMF Stjarnan F14of 401
- UMF Selfoss F13of 199
- Breiðablik UBK F12of 402
- Fylkir Reykjavík F11of 264
Highest share of 0:0
Clubs with 20 or more matches.
- Grindavik/Njardvik F8.3%of 24
- UMF Selfoss F6.5%of 199
- UMF Tindastóll F6.3%of 79
- Fjölnir Reykjavík F5.9%of 34
- Thróttur Reykjavík F4.5%of 199