Malawi
3,584 league matches recorded
No women's league data recorded for Malawi.
All-time table
Every club with 10 or more matches, across all competitions.
| # | Club | P | W | D | L | Pts | Avg | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Big Bullets | 491 | 277 | 143 | 71 | 974 | 1.98 | 768 | 349 |
| 2 | Silver Strikers | 465 | 248 | 131 | 86 | 875 | 1.88 | 727 | 348 |
| 3 | Mighty Wanderers | 465 | 244 | 127 | 94 | 859 | 1.85 | 669 | 356 |
| 4 | Blue Eagles | 429 | 187 | 113 | 129 | 674 | 1.57 | 547 | 425 |
| 5 | Moyale Barracks | 459 | 182 | 126 | 151 | 672 | 1.46 | 574 | 496 |
| 6 | MAFCO | 429 | 156 | 118 | 155 | 586 | 1.37 | 514 | 512 |
| 7 | Kamuzu Barracks | 402 | 154 | 113 | 135 | 575 | 1.43 | 445 | 406 |
| 8 | Mighty Tigers | 440 | 138 | 135 | 167 | 549 | 1.25 | 445 | 464 |
| 9 | Civo Utd | 369 | 135 | 117 | 117 | 522 | 1.42 | 401 | 345 |
| 10 | Red Lions | 368 | 124 | 105 | 139 | 477 | 1.30 | 384 | 420 |
| 11 | Civil | 260 | 93 | 66 | 101 | 345 | 1.33 | 320 | 321 |
| 12 | Karonga United | 287 | 87 | 75 | 125 | 336 | 1.17 | 295 | 404 |
| 13 | Chitipa United | 201 | 57 | 49 | 95 | 220 | 1.09 | 177 | 274 |
| 14 | Mzuzu Warriors | 206 | 50 | 55 | 101 | 205 | 0.99 | 177 | 286 |
| 15 | Blantyre United | 170 | 55 | 36 | 79 | 201 | 1.18 | 203 | 262 |
| 16 | Mzuzu City | 151 | 49 | 43 | 59 | 190 | 1.26 | 149 | 183 |
| 17 | Dedza Dynamos | 141 | 39 | 50 | 52 | 167 | 1.18 | 127 | 166 |
| 18 | TN Stars | 121 | 38 | 26 | 57 | 140 | 1.16 | 122 | 195 |
| 19 | Dwangwa United | 120 | 33 | 27 | 60 | 126 | 1.05 | 127 | 183 |
| 20 | ESCOM | 84 | 35 | 19 | 30 | 124 | 1.48 | 124 | 107 |
| 21 | Creck Sporting | 79 | 25 | 26 | 28 | 101 | 1.28 | 83 | 82 |
| 22 | Masters Security | 94 | 22 | 29 | 43 | 95 | 1.01 | 90 | 142 |
| 23 | Bangwe All Stars | 60 | 17 | 18 | 25 | 69 | 1.15 | 54 | 70 |
| 24 | Ekhaya | 50 | 19 | 11 | 20 | 68 | 1.36 | 56 | 45 |
| 25 | Zomba United | 56 | 15 | 12 | 29 | 57 | 1.02 | 57 | 93 |
Showing 25 of 51 clubs.
Scorelines
| Home goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.7 | 9.8 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.59 | 0.11 | ||
| 1 | 13.8 | 12.3 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 0.59 | 0.14 | 0.08 | |
| 2 | 8.1 | 8.6 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.25 | 0.03 | ||
| 3 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.59 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.03 | |
| 4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 0.39 | 0.22 | ||||
| 5 | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.20 | |||||
| 6 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.03 | |||||
| 7+ | 0.28 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
Share of all matches, %. Home score down, away across; 7+ groups higher scores.
Goals per match
League football only, by season.
Goals
Home advantage
Share of matches won by the home side.
%
Longest unbeaten runs
- Big Bullets4522 Jul 2017 – 3 Nov 2018
- Silver Strikers3730 Sept 2023 – 30 Nov 2024
- Mighty Wanderers264 Dec 2024 – 30 Nov 2025
- Blue Eagles153 Oct 2021 – 25 Jun 2022
- MAFCO1413 Oct 2013 – 4 May 2014
Highest-scoring matches
- MAFCO9:2Karonga United30 Nov 2014
- Mighty Wanderers10:0Rumphi United12 Oct 2022
- Mighty Wanderers10:0Baka City21 Sept 2024
- Silver Strikers9:0Embangweni26 Nov 2011
- Mighty Tigers3:6Moyale Barracks24 Dec 2011
- Blantyre United6:3ESCOM22 Dec 2012
- Mighty Wanderers7:2Moyale Barracks15 Dec 2018
- Silver Strikers8:0Zomba United4 Dec 2011
- Civil3:5Kamuzu Barracks6 Jun 2015
- Max Bullets3:5Blue Eagles1 May 2016
Most goalless draws
- Mighty Tigers57of 440
- Big Bullets56of 457
- Silver Strikers53of 459
- Mighty Wanderers52of 459
- Kamuzu Barracks51of 402
Highest share of 0:0
Clubs with 20 or more matches.
- Surestream17.9%of 28
- Creck Sporting15.2%of 79
- Dedza Dynamos14.9%of 141
- Blackpool14.3%of 28
- Mzuzu City13.2%of 151