Scotland
6,380 league matches recorded
Men
All-time table
Every club with 10 or more matches, across all competitions.
| # | Club | P | W | D | L | Pts | Avg | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic Glasgow | 1422 | 932 | 228 | 262 | 3024 | 2.13 | 3036 | 1296 |
| 2 | Glasgow Rangers | 1245 | 739 | 263 | 243 | 2480 | 1.99 | 2384 | 1171 |
| 3 | FC Aberdeen | 1182 | 453 | 281 | 448 | 1640 | 1.39 | 1487 | 1543 |
| 4 | Heart of Midlothian | 1070 | 426 | 257 | 387 | 1535 | 1.44 | 1410 | 1335 |
| 5 | Motherwell FC | 1101 | 387 | 240 | 474 | 1401 | 1.27 | 1389 | 1635 |
| 6 | Hibernian FC | 983 | 343 | 266 | 374 | 1295 | 1.32 | 1327 | 1366 |
| 7 | FC Kilmarnock | 1050 | 339 | 262 | 449 | 1279 | 1.22 | 1235 | 1524 |
| 8 | Dundee United | 987 | 318 | 275 | 394 | 1229 | 1.25 | 1217 | 1431 |
| 9 | St. Johnstone | 789 | 249 | 208 | 332 | 955 | 1.21 | 824 | 1060 |
| 10 | FC St. Mirren | 706 | 179 | 190 | 337 | 727 | 1.03 | 677 | 1039 |
| 11 | Dundee FC | 671 | 187 | 158 | 326 | 719 | 1.07 | 770 | 1099 |
| 12 | Inverness | 468 | 157 | 127 | 184 | 598 | 1.28 | 584 | 636 |
| 13 | Ross County | 454 | 124 | 113 | 217 | 485 | 1.07 | 516 | 742 |
| 14 | Livingston | 460 | 121 | 120 | 219 | 483 | 1.05 | 499 | 710 |
| 15 | Hamilton | 378 | 97 | 90 | 191 | 381 | 1.01 | 367 | 593 |
| 16 | Dunfermline | 352 | 83 | 96 | 173 | 345 | 0.98 | 343 | 579 |
| 17 | Partick Thistle | 290 | 72 | 78 | 140 | 294 | 1.01 | 314 | 432 |
| 18 | Falkirk | 252 | 74 | 61 | 117 | 283 | 1.12 | 277 | 362 |
| 19 | Gretna | 40 | 5 | 9 | 26 | 24 | 0.60 | 35 | 90 |
| 20 | Raith | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 1.21 | 13 | 20 |
Scorelines
| Home goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.8 | 8.3 | 5.1 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.34 | 0.13 | 0.05 |
| 1 | 9.6 | 11.3 | 7.9 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.41 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| 2 | 8.1 | 8.2 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.63 | 0.13 | ||
| 3 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.03 | |
| 4 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.72 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.02 | ||
| 5 | 0.89 | 0.63 | 0.25 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | |
| 6 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.02 | ||||
| 7+ | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.03 |
Share of all matches, %. Home score down, away across; 7+ groups higher scores.
Goals per match
League football only, by season.
Goals
Home advantage
Share of matches won by the home side.
%
Longest unbeaten runs
- Celtic Glasgow5615 May 2016 – 13 Dec 2017
- Glasgow Rangers408 Mar 2020 – 31 Jul 2021
- FC Aberdeen2016 Mar 2024 – 9 Nov 2024
- Hibernian FC1714 Dec 2024 – 13 Apr 2025
- Heart of Midlothian163 May 2025 – 9 Nov 2025
Highest-scoring matches
- Motherwell FC6:6Hibernian FC5 May 2010
- Motherwell FC5:6FC Aberdeen19 Oct 1999
- Hibernian FC5:5Glasgow Rangers13 May 2018
- Motherwell FC4:5Dundee United20 Aug 2005
- Dunfermline1:8Celtic Glasgow19 Feb 2006
- Glasgow Rangers7:2Falkirk18 Aug 2007
- Celtic Glasgow9:0FC Aberdeen6 Nov 2010
- FC Kilmarnock3:6Inverness5 Nov 2011
- FC St. Mirren5:4Ross County29 Sept 2012
- Celtic Glasgow8:1Hamilton19 Jan 2016
Most goalless draws
- FC Aberdeen82of 1063
- Heart of Midlothian76of 987
- FC Kilmarnock76of 1030
- St. Johnstone65of 761
- Dundee United64of 895
Highest share of 0:0
Clubs with 20 or more matches.
- Dunfermline9.5%of 348
- FC St. Mirren9.1%of 692
- Livingston9%of 456
- Falkirk8.8%of 250
- St. Johnstone8.5%of 761
Women
All-time table
Every club with 10 or more matches, across all competitions.
| # | Club | P | W | D | L | Pts | Avg | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glasgow City F | 532 | 430 | 43 | 59 | 1333 | 2.51 | 2157 | 366 |
| 2 | Hibernian FC F | 479 | 307 | 51 | 121 | 972 | 2.03 | 1505 | 569 |
| 3 | Celtic Glasgow F | 479 | 304 | 47 | 128 | 959 | 2.00 | 1501 | 563 |
| 4 | Glasgow Rangers F | 414 | 237 | 43 | 134 | 754 | 1.82 | 1120 | 632 |
| 5 | Spartans F | 437 | 197 | 57 | 183 | 648 | 1.48 | 929 | 855 |
| 6 | Hamilton F | 357 | 108 | 45 | 204 | 369 | 1.03 | 593 | 948 |
| 7 | FC Aberdeen F | 378 | 107 | 45 | 226 | 366 | 0.97 | 531 | 1070 |
| 8 | Forfar Farmington F | 284 | 104 | 35 | 145 | 347 | 1.22 | 467 | 694 |
| 9 | Heart of Midlothian F | 207 | 91 | 27 | 89 | 300 | 1.45 | 376 | 353 |
| 10 | Motherwell FC F | 200 | 65 | 24 | 111 | 219 | 1.09 | 275 | 504 |
| 11 | Partick Thistle F | 160 | 44 | 28 | 88 | 160 | 1.00 | 185 | 351 |
| 12 | Stirling University F | 105 | 32 | 13 | 60 | 109 | 1.04 | 130 | 244 |
| 13 | Hutchison Vale F | 126 | 31 | 15 | 80 | 108 | 0.86 | 216 | 441 |
| 14 | Montrose F | 97 | 30 | 13 | 54 | 103 | 1.06 | 133 | 280 |
| 15 | FC Kilmarnock F | 137 | 29 | 12 | 96 | 99 | 0.72 | 185 | 704 |
| 16 | Inverness City F | 116 | 28 | 12 | 76 | 96 | 0.83 | 165 | 434 |
| 17 | Dundee United F | 150 | 26 | 14 | 110 | 92 | 0.61 | 167 | 569 |
| 18 | Raith F | 62 | 15 | 7 | 40 | 52 | 0.84 | 86 | 218 |
| 19 | Boroughmuir F | 53 | 13 | 9 | 31 | 48 | 0.91 | 77 | 155 |
| 20 | Newburgh F | 22 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 44 | 2.00 | 67 | 41 |
| 21 | Falkirk LFC F | 62 | 13 | 2 | 47 | 41 | 0.66 | 80 | 271 |
| 22 | Queen's Park F | 74 | 10 | 9 | 55 | 39 | 0.53 | 84 | 266 |
| 23 | Buchan F | 42 | 8 | 3 | 31 | 27 | 0.64 | 67 | 173 |
| 24 | Lochee United F | 22 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 12 | 0.55 | 22 | 79 |
| 25 | Kilwinning SC F | 21 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 0.48 | 23 | 116 |
Showing 25 of 27 clubs.
Scorelines
| Home goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 3.3 |
| 1 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.81 | 0.97 | 1.2 |
| 2 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.28 |
| 3 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.40 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| 4 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.60 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.04 | |
| 5 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.85 | 0.32 | 0.20 | |||
| 6 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.28 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.04 | ||
| 7+ | 5.8 | 1.8 | 0.44 |
Share of all matches, %. Home score down, away across; 7+ groups higher scores.
Goals per match
League football only, by season.
Goals
Home advantage
Share of matches won by the home side.
%
Longest unbeaten runs
- Glasgow City F8230 Nov 2008 – 9 Sept 2012
- Glasgow Rangers F4512 Sept 2021 – 9 Feb 2023
- Hibernian FC F3020 Aug 2006 – 4 Nov 2007
- Spartans F2211 May 2008 – 19 May 2009
- Celtic Glasgow F227 Feb 2024 – 3 Oct 2024
Highest-scoring matches
- Glasgow City F29:0FC Kilmarnock F6 May 2010
- Celtic Glasgow F21:0FC Kilmarnock F30 Aug 2009
- Dundee United F0:21Spartans F15 Aug 2010
- Hibernian FC F19:1FC Kilmarnock F29 Apr 2012
- Hibernian FC F19:0FC Kilmarnock F21 Mar 2010
- Celtic Glasgow F19:0Dundee United F10 Oct 2010
- FC Kilmarnock F0:16Glasgow City F10 Oct 2010
- Glasgow City F16:0FC Aberdeen F17 Oct 2010
- FC Kilmarnock F1:15Glasgow City F8 Apr 2012
- Spartans F16:0Forfar Farmington F27 Apr 2014
Most goalless draws
- Spartans F16of 437
- Hibernian FC F14of 465
- Glasgow Rangers F12of 404
- Glasgow City F12of 465
- Celtic Glasgow F11of 465
Highest share of 0:0
Clubs with 20 or more matches.
- Queen's Park F5.4%of 74
- Partick Thistle F5%of 160
- Newburgh F4.5%of 22
- Spartans F3.7%of 437
- Forfar Farmington F3.2%of 284