Switzerland
5,562 league matches recorded
Men
All-time table
Every club with 10 or more matches, across all competitions.
| # | Club | P | W | D | L | Pts | Avg | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Basel | 1298 | 690 | 305 | 303 | 2375 | 1.83 | 2496 | 1602 |
| 2 | Young Boys Bern | 1129 | 557 | 268 | 304 | 1939 | 1.72 | 2101 | 1521 |
| 3 | FC Zürich | 1112 | 447 | 273 | 392 | 1614 | 1.45 | 1685 | 1575 |
| 4 | Grasshoppers Zürich | 1112 | 408 | 278 | 426 | 1502 | 1.35 | 1720 | 1623 |
| 5 | FC St. Gallen | 983 | 361 | 239 | 383 | 1322 | 1.34 | 1459 | 1524 |
| 6 | FC Luzern | 934 | 311 | 240 | 383 | 1173 | 1.26 | 1321 | 1485 |
| 7 | FC Sion | 882 | 303 | 218 | 361 | 1127 | 1.28 | 1198 | 1313 |
| 8 | Servette Genf | 660 | 246 | 183 | 231 | 921 | 1.40 | 977 | 963 |
| 9 | FC Thun | 702 | 243 | 173 | 286 | 902 | 1.28 | 977 | 1085 |
| 10 | FC Lugano | 616 | 246 | 158 | 212 | 896 | 1.46 | 901 | 880 |
| 11 | FC Lausanne-Sport | 580 | 178 | 136 | 266 | 670 | 1.16 | 759 | 953 |
| 12 | Neuchâtel Xamax | 574 | 170 | 154 | 250 | 664 | 1.16 | 742 | 919 |
| 13 | FC Aarau | 506 | 133 | 131 | 242 | 530 | 1.05 | 592 | 871 |
| 14 | FC Vaduz | 343 | 120 | 73 | 150 | 433 | 1.26 | 635 | 534 |
| 15 | Yverdon Sport | 212 | 59 | 55 | 98 | 232 | 1.09 | 261 | 361 |
| 16 | FC Winterthur | 192 | 47 | 43 | 102 | 184 | 0.96 | 229 | 380 |
| 17 | AC Bellinzona | 158 | 36 | 41 | 81 | 149 | 0.94 | 188 | 296 |
| 18 | FC Wil | 116 | 30 | 31 | 55 | 121 | 1.04 | 161 | 217 |
| 19 | FC Schaffhausen | 122 | 25 | 40 | 57 | 115 | 0.94 | 118 | 202 |
| 20 | SR Delémont | 86 | 25 | 15 | 46 | 90 | 1.05 | 103 | 161 |
| 21 | FC Baden | 28 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 36 | 1.29 | 37 | 49 |
| 22 | FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy | 40 | 9 | 8 | 23 | 35 | 0.88 | 46 | 79 |
| 23 | FC Concordia Basel | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 1.86 | 31 | 13 |
| 24 | FC Wohlen | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 1.43 | 20 | 22 |
| 25 | Étoile Carouge | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1.07 | 18 | 24 |
Scorelines
| Home goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.23 | 0.09 | 0.02 |
| 1 | 7.8 | 12.4 | 6.0 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.40 | 0.11 | 0.05 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 8.5 | 5.6 | 2.4 | 0.77 | 0.27 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.32 | 0.09 | 0.02 | |
| 4 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.50 | 0.16 | 0.09 | ||
| 5 | 0.88 | 0.99 | 0.34 | 0.18 | 0.02 | |||
| 6 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.14 | 0.07 | ||||
| 7+ | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
Share of all matches, %. Home score down, away across; 7+ groups higher scores.
Goals per match
League football only, by season.
Goals
Home advantage
Share of matches won by the home side.
%
Longest unbeaten runs
- FC Basel294 May 2003 – 13 Mar 2004
- FC Zürich2829 Oct 2005 – 5 Aug 2006
- Young Boys Bern2116 Dec 2020 – 25 Apr 2021
- Grasshoppers Zürich2120 Oct 2002 – 31 May 2003
- FC Lugano169 Jul 2020 – 29 Nov 2020
Highest-scoring matches
- FC Wil11:3FC St. Gallen3 Nov 2002
- FC Basel7:4FC Luzern21 Jul 2000
- FC Thun3:8Young Boys Bern14 May 2026
- Young Boys Bern7:2FC Lausanne-Sport17 Oct 1998
- Neuchâtel Xamax7:2Yverdon Sport12 May 2000
- FC Sion8:1FC Basel3 Jul 2001
- FC Basel4:5Grasshoppers Zürich2 Dec 2001
- FC Wil4:5FC Basel4 May 2003
- FC Thun6:3FC Aarau22 Feb 2004
- FC Basel8:1Grasshoppers Zürich12 Sept 2004
Most goalless draws
- FC Zürich60of 986
- Grasshoppers Zürich57of 956
- Young Boys Bern52of 964
- FC Thun50of 656
- FC Basel46of 1022
Highest share of 0:0
Clubs with 20 or more matches.
- FC Schaffhausen9%of 122
- AC Bellinzona8.6%of 152
- FC Thun7.6%of 656
- FC Baden7.1%of 28
- FC Lausanne-Sport6.7%of 534
Women
All-time table
Every club with 10 or more matches, across all competitions.
| # | Club | P | W | D | L | Pts | Avg | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Zürich F | 379 | 267 | 48 | 64 | 849 | 2.24 | 1133 | 389 |
| 2 | FC Basel F | 321 | 171 | 66 | 84 | 579 | 1.80 | 724 | 411 |
| 3 | GC Frauenfussball F | 322 | 146 | 47 | 129 | 485 | 1.51 | 648 | 600 |
| 4 | Servette Genf F | 222 | 149 | 31 | 42 | 478 | 2.15 | 512 | 234 |
| 4 | Young Boys Bern F | 335 | 141 | 55 | 139 | 478 | 1.43 | 627 | 634 |
| 6 | FC Luzern F | 295 | 108 | 53 | 134 | 377 | 1.28 | 505 | 543 |
| 7 | FC St. Gallen-Staad F | 238 | 77 | 41 | 120 | 272 | 1.14 | 363 | 501 |
| 8 | Neunkirch F | 98 | 63 | 11 | 24 | 200 | 2.04 | 274 | 130 |
| 9 | Yverdon Sport F | 221 | 50 | 37 | 134 | 187 | 0.85 | 234 | 539 |
| 10 | FF Lugano 1976 F | 182 | 52 | 30 | 100 | 186 | 1.02 | 232 | 468 |
| 11 | Rapperswil-Jona F | 138 | 27 | 22 | 89 | 103 | 0.75 | 159 | 370 |
| 12 | FC Aarau F | 159 | 27 | 21 | 111 | 102 | 0.64 | 149 | 400 |
| 13 | Staad F | 98 | 25 | 14 | 59 | 89 | 0.91 | 124 | 247 |
| 14 | FC Thun F | 84 | 21 | 11 | 52 | 74 | 0.88 | 109 | 204 |
| 15 | SC Kriens F | 25 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 63 | 2.52 | 83 | 24 |
| 16 | SC Derendingen F | 35 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 13 | 0.37 | 31 | 114 |
| 17 | Schwyz F | 24 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 0.38 | 18 | 76 |
| 18 | FC Sion F | 18 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 0.33 | 16 | 53 |
Scorelines
| Home goals | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.71 | 0.64 |
| 1 | 4.8 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.32 | 0.52 |
| 2 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 0.97 | 0.39 | 0.19 | 0.13 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 0.77 | 0.64 | 0.32 | 0.13 | |
| 4 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.64 | 0.13 | 0.06 | ||
| 5 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 0.45 | 0.26 | 0.13 | |||
| 6 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.58 | 0.06 | 0.06 | |||
| 7+ | 2.0 | 0.77 | 0.45 | 0.06 |
Share of all matches, %. Home score down, away across; 7+ groups higher scores.
Goals per match
League football only, by season.
Goals
Home advantage
Share of matches won by the home side.
%
Longest unbeaten runs
- FC Zürich F446 Sept 2014 – 25 May 2016
- Servette Genf F2227 Aug 2022 – 27 May 2023
- Neunkirch F187 May 2016 – 25 Feb 2017
- SC Kriens F143 Aug 2013 – 22 Feb 2014
- GC Frauenfussball F1318 Apr 2021 – 17 Oct 2021
Highest-scoring matches
- FC Zürich F10:2GC Frauenfussball F22 Mar 2017
- Yverdon Sport F9:2FC St. Gallen-Staad F3 May 2014
- Servette Genf F11:0FF Lugano 1976 F15 Aug 2020
- FC Luzern F7:4Rapperswil-Jona F2 Mar 2024
- FC Zürich F8:2Young Boys Bern F22 Mar 2014
- Neunkirch F10:0Rapperswil-Jona F1 Nov 2014
- FC Basel F9:1Yverdon Sport F21 Mar 2015
- GC Frauenfussball F0:10FC Zürich F14 Nov 2015
- GC Frauenfussball F6:4FC Luzern F5 May 2018
- FC Luzern F2:8FC Zürich F26 Sept 2020
Most goalless draws
- FC Basel F15of 318
- GC Frauenfussball F13of 318
- Yverdon Sport F13of 221
- FC St. Gallen-Staad F13of 238
- FC Luzern F12of 295
Highest share of 0:0
Clubs with 20 or more matches.
- SC Derendingen F8.6%of 35
- SC Kriens F8%of 25
- Yverdon Sport F5.9%of 221
- Rapperswil-Jona F5.8%of 138
- FC St. Gallen-Staad F5.5%of 238