Predictions

Belgium

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes FC Brügge the likeliest champion, at 51.9%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for Belgium
#ClubPointsTitle
1FC Brügge7751.9%
2Union Saint-Gilloise7644.4%
3KAA Gent663.1%
4RSC Charleroi590.2%
5RSC Anderlecht590.3%
6KRC Genk580.1%
7KVC Westerlo48
8VV St. Truiden45
9Standard Lüttich45
10Royal Antwerpen43
11SV Zulte Waregem42
12KV Mechelen40
13Lommel SK39
14Cercle Brügge35
15OH Leuven34
16RAAL La Louviere30
17Beveren29
18KV Kortrijk27

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, Belgium
Club123456789101112131415161718
FC Brügge523981
Union Saint-Gilloise4443102
KAA Gent31145231152
RSC Charleroi31324242184111
RSC Anderlecht21223262110321
KRC Genk2112226249321
KVC Westerlo13611231913108421
VV St. Truiden1251317151512106311
Standard Lüttich126131615141187321
Royal Antwerpen238121314131186531
SV Zulte Waregem1271214121213117531
KV Mechelen136912141412119521
Lommel SK1358121013161310632
Cercle Brügge1244991417151296
OH Leuven11336911151615127
RAAL La Louviere11245914182323
Beveren2146913202321
KV Kortrijk113369142539

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

No fixtures left to simulate. The last one in this forecast was some time ago. The table above is the forecast as it stood then, and it will move again once the new season has matches on record.