Predictions

England

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes FC Arsenal the likeliest champion, at 68.5%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for England
#ClubPointsTitle
1FC Arsenal8168.5%
2Manchester City7628.9%
3FC Liverpool631.4%
4Brighton & Hove Albion580.3%
5FC Chelsea570.3%
6Aston Villa570.4%
7Newcastle United530.1%
8Manchester United530.1%
9FC Brentford53
10FC Everton50
11Crystal Palace48
12Leeds United48
13AFC Bournemouth47
14Nottingham Forest47
15Tottenham Hotspur46
16FC Fulham41
17AFC Sunderland40
18Ipswich Town39
19Hull City38
20Coventry City33

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, England
Club1234567891011121314151617181920
FC Arsenal692831
Manchester City29559421
FC Liverpool183119149852211
Brighton & Hove Albion316161513986542211
FC Chelsea21213141111965543211
Aston Villa211141312108853532211
Newcastle United1378910891197653321
Manchester United158899128986533321
FC Brentford15891210109678633311
FC Everton24567981010886553221
Crystal Palace12436887101099756311
Leeds United12356710108897685321
AFC Bournemouth1224556898910986632
Nottingham Forest11224598799910107621
Tottenham Hotspur122546758912986743
FC Fulham11123566991111121311
AFC Sunderland111254699916131410
Ipswich Town11112357101013161713
Hull City112235691013171814
Coventry City112467122343

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in England with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Sat 17 OctFC EvertonFC Chelsea34%30%36%
Sat 17 OctFC FulhamHull City51%28%20%
Sat 17 OctNewcastle UnitedAston Villa34%30%36%
Sat 17 OctFC BrentfordFC Liverpool29%30%41%
Sat 17 OctManchester CityIpswich Town69%22%9%
Sun 18 OctBrighton & Hove AlbionCrystal Palace44%30%26%
Sun 18 OctAFC BournemouthAFC Sunderland49%29%22%
Sun 18 OctNottingham ForestFC Arsenal17%27%56%
Sun 18 OctLeeds UnitedManchester United30%30%40%
Mon 19 OctTottenham HotspurCoventry City58%26%16%