Predictions

France

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes PSG the likeliest champion, at 90.4%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for France
#ClubPointsTitle
1PSG7690.4%
2AS Monaco636.6%
3OSC Lille581.8%
4Olympique Lyon570.9%
5Stade Rennes550.2%
6RC Lens520.1%
7Olympique Marseille48
8Racing Straßburg47
9Stade Brest45
10FC Paris44
11FC Toulouse43
12OGC Nizza41
13FC Lorient41
14AJ Auxerre39
15Le Mans FC36
16SCO Angers36
17AC Le Havre32
18ES Troyes AC28

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, France
Club123456789101112131415161718
PSG9082
AS Monaco743231284211
OSC Lille21823191398521
Olympique Lyon11621201610743211
Stade Rennes10151719138653211
RC Lens4712161711127643111
Olympique Marseille13781114121186742321
Racing Straßburg135610111212119755311
Stade Brest23571012121110866432
FC Paris1245101012101011974311
FC Toulouse11266791012111087542
OGC Nizza1233578111312128852
FC Lorient12356710111113109741
AJ Auxerre1245667101212121374
Le Mans FC112357810131513159
SCO Angers111455710131618127
AC Le Havre113335912182521
ES Troyes AC1122792553

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in France with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Fri 16 OctLe Mans FCFC Toulouse36%27%37%
Sat 17 OctRacing StraßburgPSG16%23%61%
Sat 17 OctOSC LilleStade Brest54%25%21%
Sat 17 OctES Troyes ACRC Lens21%25%54%
Sun 18 OctFC LorientAS Monaco29%27%44%
Sun 18 OctAC Le HavreAJ Auxerre41%27%32%
Sun 18 OctSCO AngersOlympique Marseille30%27%42%
Sun 18 OctOlympique LyonOGC Nizza60%24%16%
Sun 18 OctFC ParisStade Rennes33%27%39%