Predictions

Germany

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes Bayern München the likeliest champion, at 94.9%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for Germany
#ClubPointsTitle
1Bayern München8694.9%
2Borussia Dortmund735.0%
3Bayer Leverkusen640.1%
4SC Freiburg56
5RB Leipzig53
6VfB Stuttgart52
7FSV Mainz 0547
8FC Augsburg45
9Eintracht Frankfurt44
10Werder Bremen43
11TSG Hoffenheim42
12SV Elversberg37
131. FC Union Berlin36
141. FC Köln35
15Schalke 0434
16Borussia Mönchengladbach34
17HSV34
18SC Paderborn28

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, Germany
Club123456789101112131415161718
Bayern München955
Borussia Dortmund5771431
Bayer Leverkusen1354208311
SC Freiburg41533191275311
RB Leipzig18172418127632111
VfB Stuttgart151315191512664221
FSV Mainz 052511121513139753211
FC Augsburg13711131510109654311
Eintracht Frankfurt1369131212118874422
Werder Bremen155812131211996531
TSG Hoffenheim135891113129875432
SV Elversberg212369910111212885
1. FC Union Berlin124578910121212128
1. FC Köln11246810101112131210
Schalke 04123481011121113149
Borussia Mönchengladbach1244710101113131511
HSV122445991213141413
SC Paderborn123568151842

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in Germany with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Fri 9 OctBorussia DortmundWerder Bremen74%19%7%
Sat 10 OctFSV Mainz 05Bayer Leverkusen27%28%45%
Sat 10 Oct1. FC Union BerlinSV Elversberg53%27%20%
Sat 10 OctRB LeipzigEintracht Frankfurt55%26%19%
Sat 10 OctSC PaderbornVfB Stuttgart19%26%55%
Sat 10 OctFC AugsburgBayern München6%17%77%
Sat 10 OctTSG HoffenheimHSV56%26%18%
Sun 11 OctSC FreiburgSchalke 0468%22%11%
Sun 11 Oct1. FC KölnBorussia Mönchengladbach42%29%29%