Predictions

Greece

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes Olympiakos Piräus the likeliest champion, at 41.6%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for Greece
#ClubPointsTitle
1Olympiakos Piräus5841.6%
2Panathinaikos5630.9%
3AEK Athen5420.2%
4PAOK517.2%
5Aris Thessaloniki400.1%
6OFI Kreta35
7Iraklis 190832
8Panetolikos27
9Kifisia27
10Kalamata25
11Asteras Tripolis25
12Levadiakos25
13Atromitos22
14Volos19

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, Greece
Club1234567891011121314
Olympiakos Piräus42301810
Panathinaikos313224121
AEK Athen202532212
PAOK713244961
Aris Thessaloniki265821732
OFI Kreta2193821104321
Iraklis 190892128171165211
Panetolikos2712161618121062
Kifisia2511151715151163
Kalamata1361114151517136
Asteras Tripolis1271114131715148
Levadiakos259121513151612
Atromitos11581015172122
Volos2458122346

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in Greece with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Sat 17 OctLevadiakosVolos54%29%17%
Sun 18 OctPAOKIraklis 190870%23%8%
Sun 18 OctPanathinaikosAsteras Tripolis77%18%5%
Sun 18 OctKifisiaAris Thessaloniki22%31%47%
Sun 18 OctKalamataOFI Kreta29%33%39%
Sun 18 OctPanetolikosOlympiakos Piräus6%20%74%