Predictions

Luxembourg

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes FC Differdingen 03 the likeliest champion, at 43.4%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for Luxembourg
#ClubPointsTitle
1UNA Strassen6240.9%
2FC Differdingen 036243.4%
3Mondorf546.6%
4FC Progrès Niederkorn536.1%
5Racing Luxemburg501.4%
6Bissen470.7%
7F91 Düdelingen470.4%
8Käerjéng440.5%
9Walferdange42
10Hostert37
11Jeunesse d'Esch37
12Victoria Rosport33
13Swift Hesperingen30
14Rumelange30
15Wiltz29
16Ettelbrück28

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, Luxembourg
Club12345678910111213141516
UNA Strassen4132138311
FC Differdingen 034329146511
Mondorf715241716107411
FC Progrès Niederkorn6131921161174211
Racing Luxemburg1514171815119522
Bissen136101318171310631111
F91 Düdelingen26111316141598421
Käerjéng136813161516106321
Walferdange1469141717148532
Hostert13581216161411742
Jeunesse d'Esch123481218171311542
Victoria Rosport237913161714127
Swift Hesperingen113581213191721
Rumelange23581115191819
Wiltz12491213172221
Ettelbrück11361013162129

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in Luxembourg with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Sat 17 OctFC Progrès NiederkornKäerjéng55%17%27%
Sun 18 OctJeunesse d'EschEttelbrück53%18%29%
Sun 18 OctBissenHostert50%18%32%
Sun 18 OctVictoria RosportFC Differdingen 0323%17%60%
Sun 18 OctUNA StrassenRacing Luxemburg48%18%34%
Sun 18 OctF91 DüdelingenSwift Hesperingen52%18%30%
Sun 18 OctWalferdangeRumelange50%18%32%
Sun 18 OctMondorfWiltz55%17%28%