Predictions

Malta

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes Floriana FC the likeliest champion, at 61.9%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for Malta
#ClubPointsTitle
1Floriana FC2361.9%
2FC Valletta2018.9%
3Ħamrun Spartans183.5%
4Marsaxlokk FC184.8%
5FC Birkirkara184.5%
6Sliema Wanderers172.1%
7Mosta FC173.4%
8Balzan F.C.150.9%
9Hibernians FC12
10Zabbar10
11Gżira United10
12Birzebbuga4

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, Malta
Club123456789101112
Floriana FC622285111
FC Valletta19241813107631
Ħamrun Spartans411161617121184
Marsaxlokk FC514171714121082
FC Birkirkara5101616141413104
Sliema Wanderers2911131615151251
Mosta FC379121518141461
Balzan F.C.1247101419241452
Hibernians FC1259133422131
Zabbar1231839343
Gżira United1241330428
Birzebbuga2989

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in Malta with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Fri 9 OctMosta FCBirzebbuga52%27%21%
Sat 10 OctMarsaxlokk FCZabbar58%26%16%
Sat 10 OctFC BirkirkaraFC Valletta43%29%28%
Sun 11 OctFloriana FCBalzan F.C.62%24%14%
Sun 11 OctĦamrun SpartansHibernians FC51%28%21%
Sun 11 OctSliema WanderersGżira United49%28%23%