Predictions

Netherlands

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes PSV Eindhoven the likeliest champion, at 78.0%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for Netherlands
#ClubPointsTitle
1PSV Eindhoven7778.0%
2Feyenoord Rotterdam6711.0%
3AZ Alkmaar666.3%
4Ajax Amsterdam632.5%
5Twente Enschede632.2%
6Go Ahead Eagles46
7FC Utrecht46
8SC Heerenveen45
9Fortuna Sittard45
10NEC Nijmegen45
11FC Groningen44
12Excelsior Rotterdam42
13Sparta Rotterdam38
14Telstar35
15PEC Zwolle35
16ADO Den Haag26
17Willem II Tilburg25
18SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden25

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, Netherlands
Club123456789101112131415161718
PSV Eindhoven781551
Feyenoord Rotterdam11342419102
AZ Alkmaar6242824153
Ajax Amsterdam316222429521
Twente Enschede211202929711
Go Ahead Eagles1215141315111076321
FC Utrecht141316131212108643
SC Heerenveen21314151310997421
Fortuna Sittard312141611121197421
NEC Nijmegen121114121512118742
FC Groningen2111012121211119531
Excelsior Rotterdam1889912131291052
Sparta Rotterdam245681113151711621
Telstar22458101520171152
PEC Zwolle11235691417211473
ADO Den Haag112511252827
Willem II Tilburg112410172838
SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden2411223130

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in Netherlands with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Fri 9 OctPSV EindhovenSC Heerenveen72%21%7%
Sat 10 OctFeyenoord RotterdamAZ Alkmaar45%30%25%
Sat 10 OctGo Ahead EaglesSparta Rotterdam43%30%26%
Sat 10 OctFortuna SittardTwente Enschede21%29%49%
Sat 10 OctAjax AmsterdamNEC Nijmegen55%27%17%
Sun 11 OctFC UtrechtWillem II Tilburg62%25%13%
Sun 11 OctExcelsior RotterdamFC Groningen37%31%32%
Sun 11 OctPEC ZwolleSC Cambuur-Leeuwarden54%28%18%
Sun 11 OctTelstarADO Den Haag49%29%22%