Predictions

Portugal

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes FC Porto the likeliest champion, at 50.1%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for Portugal
#ClubPointsTitle
1FC Porto8350.1%
2Sporting CP8129.2%
3Benfica Lissabon7920.6%
4Sporting Braga650.1%
5CD Santa Clara51
6FC Arouca48
7Gil Vicente43
8FC Famalicão42
9Academico Viseu42
10Vitória Guimarães41
11FC Moreirense40
12Alverca38
13Estrela Amadora35
14FC Rio Ave35
15Marítimo Funchal33
16Casa Pia AC31
17GD Estoril Praia28
18Nacional Funchal24

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, Portugal
Club123456789101112131415161718
FC Porto5031181
Sporting CP2937321
Benfica Lissabon2131454
Sporting Braga158761
CD Santa Clara443241284211
FC Arouca225271613553121
Gil Vicente813131414119642211
FC Famalicão1591412121310965321
Academico Viseu48131413131196522
Vitória Guimarães3710121112111097521
FC Moreirense351081212121098732
Alverca14681210131112108421
Estrela Amadora13577911131412872
FC Rio Ave1133579131214121082
Marítimo Funchal123471011121618107
Casa Pia AC134571215201814
GD Estoril Praia11236712192722
Nacional Funchal1146122452

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in Portugal with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Mon 19 OctSporting BragaGil Vicente70%22%8%