Predictions

Romania

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes CS Universitatea Craiova the likeliest champion, at 53.9%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for Romania
#ClubPointsTitle
1CS Universitatea Craiova6153.9%
2Dinamo Bukarest5828.9%
3Rapid Bukarest5613.3%
4CFR Cluj501.8%
5Universitatea Cluj501.4%
6FCSB Bukarest460.5%
7Petrolul42
8Corvinul41
9Farul Constanta410.1%
10Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe37
11UTA Arad370.1%
12Botosani36
13Otelul34
14FC Arges32
15FC Voluntari26
16Csikszereda M. Ciuc18

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, Romania
Club12345678910111213141516
CS Universitatea Craiova542712411
Dinamo Bukarest2933211161
Rapid Bukarest132430178411
CFR Cluj25142123178532
Universitatea Cluj181423211495311
FCSB Bukarest126131620141474311
Petrolul14813171515109531
Corvinul13510141615138742
Farul Constanta138111316121311642
Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe12871214141413104
UTA Arad12368131415141383
Botosani13681014161414104
Otelul1124791317201871
FC Arges123449162026142
FC Voluntari1148195512
Csikszereda M. Ciuc121285

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in Romania with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Fri 16 OctOtelulCsikszereda M. Ciuc62%22%16%
Fri 16 OctDinamo BukarestBotosani66%21%13%
Sat 17 OctRapid BukarestCorvinul62%22%16%
Sat 17 OctPetrolulSepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe49%26%26%
Sun 18 OctUTA AradCFR Cluj32%26%42%
Sun 18 OctCS Universitatea CraiovaFarul Constanta73%18%9%
Mon 19 OctUniversitatea ClujFC Arges68%20%12%
Mon 19 OctFC VoluntariFCSB Bukarest25%25%50%