Predictions

Spain

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes FC Barcelona the likeliest champion, at 77.0%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for Spain
#ClubPointsTitle
1FC Barcelona9277.0%
2Real Madrid8521.1%
3Atlético Madrid751.7%
4Betis Sevilla690.2%
5Athletic Bilbao54
6FC Sevilla53
7Real Sociedad53
8Rayo Vallecano52
9FC Villarreal51
10Deportivo Alavés49
11Celta Vigo47
12CA Osasuna46
13FC Getafe45
14FC Valencia44
15UD Levante44
16Espanyol Barcelona43
17Deportivo La Coruña41
18FC Elche40
19Racing Santander35
20FC Málaga32

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, Spain
Club1234567891011121314151617181920
FC Barcelona77212
Real Madrid2165122
Atlético Madrid211622231
Betis Sevilla3225612421
Athletic Bilbao15201612108764342211
FC Sevilla15121513139876522211
Real Sociedad41515121098854432211
Rayo Vallecano21112131189956543211
FC Villarreal210121110119776533211
Deportivo Alavés167991010988756321
Celta Vigo136781099887765521
CA Osasuna24578979979106531
FC Getafe123456689810888851
FC Valencia12345589911998854
UD Levante125556781099910852
Espanyol Barcelona222466798891111863
Deportivo La Coruña1112344671012111112124
FC Elche1222445689101314138
Racing Santander1122335710152526
FC Málaga1112446112348

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in Spain with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Fri 9 OctFC MálagaEspanyol Barcelona39%27%35%
Sat 10 OctRayo VallecanoAthletic Bilbao47%26%27%
Sat 10 OctFC BarcelonaFC Getafe82%14%4%
Sat 10 OctDeportivo AlavésAtlético Madrid26%26%49%
Sat 10 OctReal MadridFC Villarreal77%16%7%
Sun 11 OctFC ElcheCelta Vigo39%27%34%
Sun 11 OctRacing SantanderFC Valencia34%27%39%
Sun 11 OctBetis SevillaCA Osasuna64%22%14%
Sun 11 OctReal SociedadDeportivo La Coruña62%23%16%
Mon 12 OctUD LevanteFC Sevilla45%26%29%