Predictions

Switzerland

One thousand simulations of the rest of the season, played out from the current Elo ratings. The model makes FC Lugano the likeliest champion, at 85.2%.

Predicted final table

Points is the average across simulations; Title is the share of them the club finishes top of.

Predicted final table for Switzerland
#ClubPointsTitle
1FC Lugano5085.2%
2Young Boys Bern4210.0%
3FC Sion403.9%
4FC St. Gallen340.6%
5FC Basel330.2%
6FC Thun290.1%
7FC Luzern29
8Servette Genf29
9FC Zürich24
10Grasshoppers Zürich19
11FC Vaduz19
12FC Lausanne-Sport18

Where each club finishes

Probability of each finishing position, Switzerland
Club123456789101112
FC Lugano85123
Young Boys Bern1049279411
FC Sion4294018631
FC St. Gallen1514272216942
FC Basel41025221711731
FC Thun116121621211463
FC Luzern38152021171042
Servette Genf127151921209321
FC Zürich371317281894
Grasshoppers Zürich1149213035
FC Vaduz12716232525
FC Lausanne-Sport1210232836

Probability of each finishing position, in per cent. Blank is under 0.5%.

Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures in Switzerland with win, draw and loss probabilities
DateHomeAwayHome winDrawAway win
Sat 10 OctFC ZürichFC Thun27%25%48%
Sat 10 OctFC LuganoFC Luzern59%22%18%
Sat 10 OctServette GenfFC Sion37%25%38%
Sun 11 OctFC VaduzFC Basel26%24%50%
Sun 11 OctFC St. GallenFC Lausanne-Sport61%22%17%
Sun 11 OctGrasshoppers ZürichYoung Boys Bern14%21%65%